• BSE
  • NSE
Partner with US Open an Demat Account EIPO Portfolio Tracker Watsapp Play Store App Store

COMPANY INFORMATION

Market Nav

BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes and NSE Prices delayed by 15 minutes.

RATIO ANALYSIS

You can view the ratio analysis for the last 5 years.
Asian Paints Ltd.
Apr 12 BSE 2855.65 ( -40.45 -1.40%)
Volume85454
Prev. Close 2896.10
Open Price 2895.40
Today's Low / High
2845.00 2895.40
B. Price (Qty.)0.00 (0)
O. Price (Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High 2777.00
3566.90
Apr 12 NSE 2854.50( -42.25 -1.46%)
Volume1766311
Prev. Close 2896.75
Open Price 2890.00
Today's Low / High
2845.00 2893.00
B. Price (Qty.)0.00 (0)
O. Price (Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
2776.75 3568.00

ParticularsMar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20Mar 19
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue1.001.001.001.001.00
      
PER SHARE RATIOS     
      
Basic EPS (Rs.)42.8331.5932.7328.2022.48
Diluted EPS (Rs.)42.8231.5932.7328.2022.48
Cash EPS (Rs.)51.7040.3441.3836.5329.08
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)171.45148.03137.92109.82102.50
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)171.45148.03137.92109.82102.50
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)359.56303.39226.36210.71200.59
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)69.2954.0453.7846.5641.69
PBIT / Share (Rs.)60.3445.5345.5338.4235.20
PBT / Share (Rs.)58.3343.3344.5837.3634.10
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)42.7631.8333.1328.3922.59
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)42.8131.5932.7328.2022.48
      
PROFITABILITY RATIOS     
      
PBDIT Margin (%)19.2717.8123.7522.0920.78
PBIT Margin (%)16.7815.0020.1118.2317.54
PBT Margin (%)16.2214.2819.6917.7217.00
Net Profit Margin (%)11.8910.4914.6313.4711.26
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)11.9010.4114.4513.3811.20
Return on Networth / Equity (%)25.6721.9424.5126.7022.76
Return on Capital Employeed (%)32.3328.3330.2331.3030.42
Return On Assets (%)15.9113.1815.4116.7413.24
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.060.050.020.030.06
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)1.411.341.101.151.19
      
LIQUIDITY RATIOS     
      
Current Ratio (X)2.092.002.031.731.47
Quick Ratio (X)1.311.191.390.950.86
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)2.803.272.622.823.30
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)46.4857.4410.2364.3539.59
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)38.4545.258.1749.9430.72
Earning Retention Ratio (%)53.5242.5689.7735.6560.41
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)61.5554.7591.8350.0669.28
      
COVERAGE RATIOS     
      
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)46.0154.3356.3043.6437.98
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)29.7334.2135.6827.6621.64
      
VALUATION RATIOS     
      
Enterprise Value (Cr.)265479.52295900.32243477.40159830.67143635.01
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)7.7010.1711.217.917.47
EV / EBITDA (X)39.9457.0847.2035.7935.92
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)7.6810.1611.217.917.44
Retention Ratios (%)53.5142.5589.7635.6460.40
Price / BV (X)16.5621.4019.0015.7815.11
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)7.6810.1611.217.917.44
EarningsYield0.010.010.010.010.01
ParticularsMar 23
Months12
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)AR
FaceValue1.00
  
PER SHARE RATIOS 
Basic EPS (Rs.)42.83
Diluted EPS (Rs.)42.82
Cash EPS (Rs.)51.70
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)171.45
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)171.45
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)359.56
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)69.29
PBIT / Share (Rs.)60.34
PBT / Share (Rs.)58.33
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)42.76
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)42.81
PROFITABILITY RATIOS 
PBDIT Margin (%)19.27
PBIT Margin (%)16.78
PBT Margin (%)16.22
Net Profit Margin (%)11.89
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)11.90
Return on Networth / Equity (%)25.67
Return on Capital Employeed (%)32.33
Return On Assets (%)15.91
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.06
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)1.41
LIQUIDITY RATIOS 
Current Ratio (X)2.09
Quick Ratio (X)1.31
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)2.80
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)46.48
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)38.45
Earning Retention Ratio (%)53.52
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)61.55
COVERAGE RATIOS 
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)46.01
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)29.73
VALUATION RATIOS 
Enterprise Value (Cr.)265479.52
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)7.70
EV / EBITDA (X)39.94
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)7.68
Retention Ratios (%)53.51
Price / BV (X)16.56
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)7.68
EarningsYield0.01