• BSE
  • NSE
Partner with US Open an Demat Account Mutual Fund Portfolio Tracker

COMPANY INFORMATION

Market Nav

BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes and NSE Prices delayed by 15 minutes.

RATIO ANALYSIS

You can view the ratio analysis for the last 5 years.
Bajaj Auto Ltd.
Aug 05, 11:01 BSE 3841.60 (+ 9.40 0.25%)
Volume5813
Prev. Close 3832.20
Open Price 3860.00
Today's Low / High
3815.95 3862.00
B. Price (Qty.)3840.35 (13)
O. Price (Qty.) 3842.65 (1)
52 Wk Low / High 2823.35
4361.20
Aug 05, 10:49 NSE 3844.70(+ 12.70 0.33%)
Volume143495
Prev. Close 3832.00
Open Price 3842.00
Today's Low / High
3815.35 3858.00
B. Price (Qty.)3843.80 (2)
O. Price (Qty.) 3844.65 (66)
52 Wk Low / High
2822.45 4361.40

ParticularsMar 21Mar 20Mar 19Mar 18Mar 17
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
      
PER SHARE RATIOS     
      
Basic EPS (Rs.)167.90180.20170.30145.80141.00
Diluted EPS (Rs.)167.90180.20170.30145.80141.00
Cash EPS (Rs.)166.22177.52167.38146.74142.80
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)942.51748.59802.91705.85617.09
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)942.51748.59802.91705.85617.09
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)958.671033.921049.09871.51752.21
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)214.30228.78225.80207.14194.96
PBIT / Share (Rs.)205.33220.26216.62196.26184.34
PBT / Share (Rs.)205.10220.15228.28195.11184.29
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)157.26169.00158.20135.86132.18
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)167.85180.11170.29145.80140.98
      
PROFITABILITY RATIOS     
      
PBDIT Margin (%)22.3522.1221.5223.7625.91
PBIT Margin (%)21.4121.3020.6422.5124.50
PBT Margin (%)21.3921.2921.7622.3824.50
Net Profit Margin (%)16.4016.3415.0715.5817.57
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)17.5017.4216.2316.7218.74
Return on Networth / Equity (%)17.8024.0621.2020.6522.84
Return on Capital Employeed (%)21.2528.6326.1627.0028.95
Return On Assets (%)14.4519.6617.0816.7818.85
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)82.55112.85105.28100.30100.59
      
LIQUIDITY RATIOS     
      
Current Ratio (X)2.511.561.452.252.95
Quick Ratio (X)2.251.311.252.072.72
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)18.5728.1331.5733.9629.88
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)0.0066.6235.2337.723.54
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)0.0063.6133.4335.103.29
Earning Retention Ratio (%)0.0033.3864.7762.2896.46
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)0.0036.3966.5764.9096.71
      
COVERAGE RATIOS     
      
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)892.162017.021399.184335.203810.24
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)684.291548.59946.503026.442733.04
      
VALUATION RATIOS     
      
Enterprise Value (Cr.)105709.1558278.2083419.7478752.2880939.30
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)3.811.952.753.123.72
EV / EBITDA (X)17.058.8012.7713.1414.35
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)3.831.962.783.153.73
Retention Ratios (%)0.0033.3764.7662.2796.45
Price / BV (X)3.902.703.633.894.55
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)3.831.962.783.153.73
EarningsYield0.040.080.050.050.05
ParticularsMar 21
Months12
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)AR
FaceValue10.00
  
PER SHARE RATIOS 
Basic EPS (Rs.)167.90
Diluted EPS (Rs.)167.90
Cash EPS (Rs.)166.22
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)942.51
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)942.51
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)958.67
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)214.30
PBIT / Share (Rs.)205.33
PBT / Share (Rs.)205.10
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)157.26
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)167.85
PROFITABILITY RATIOS 
PBDIT Margin (%)22.35
PBIT Margin (%)21.41
PBT Margin (%)21.39
Net Profit Margin (%)16.40
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)17.50
Return on Networth / Equity (%)17.80
Return on Capital Employeed (%)21.25
Return On Assets (%)14.45
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)82.55
LIQUIDITY RATIOS 
Current Ratio (X)2.51
Quick Ratio (X)2.25
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)18.57
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)0.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)0.00
Earning Retention Ratio (%)0.00
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)0.00
COVERAGE RATIOS 
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)892.16
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)684.29
VALUATION RATIOS 
Enterprise Value (Cr.)105709.15
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)3.81
EV / EBITDA (X)17.05
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)3.83
Retention Ratios (%)0.00
Price / BV (X)3.90
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)3.83
EarningsYield0.04